Official Int. Sacred ForumOfficial Int. Sacred ForumOfficial Int. Sacred ForumOfficial Int. Sacred Forum
Official Int. Sacred Forum > English Community > Sacred\Underworld Official Forum > S1 Technical Support > S1 MP Problems  
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 10.04.2008, 07:35   (permalink) #1
simba2008
Registered User
Trainee
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Question Sacred underworld in Vista

Hi

I had the Sacred original and the Underworld expansion pack.
Do they work on the Vista windows, if they do, could you show me what to do?

Thanks
simba2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10.04.2008, 12:00   (permalink) #2
Cider_Steve
Almost helpful enough for a custom title
Gigant
 
Cider_Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: West country, England.
Posts: 7,425
Hi and welcome.

First thing to do, when you have installed your game onto your pc, is to get the latest patch from here :- Download . Make sure you get the correct version and language.

Next, have a read through here :- I Need help With Sacred And Vista !! .

Also, you will find many helpful tips and info here :- FAQ .

If there is anything else, don't hesitate to ask.

Good luck.

Steve.
__________________
What doesn't kill you , should keep trying !!!
Cider_Steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10.04.2008, 16:39   (permalink) #3
svori
Registered User
Wanderer
 
svori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Norway :)
Posts: 136
um this might be spam :S ? well anyway i just wanted to sy that it works if you do as he say...
__________________
Erling
http://clan-da.com/member.php?u=629
closed-HC
svori is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10.04.2008, 18:24   (permalink) #4
Timotheus
Registered User
Champion
 
Timotheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,462
Spam? Why is it spam? It's a genuine question...

simba2008: Sacred and Vista is a 50-50 thing. Sometimes it works, but some have real trouble getting it running. I got it to work.

Please, install and configure by the steps in this link.
__________________
living life one day at a time
[D.a.r.k] member
Timotheus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10.04.2008, 20:33   (permalink) #5
masteff
Registered User
Shaman
 
masteff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,981
I think Erling meant his own post might be spam.

Biggest thing for me w/ Vista is if you want to play online, then you have to set the connection speed to dialup, it doesn't change the actual connection, just reduces some of the graphics content.
__________________
"He attacked everything in life with a mix of extraordinary genius and naive incompetence, and it was often difficult to tell which was which." - Douglas Adams
masteff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22.04.2008, 02:38   (permalink) #6
simba2008
Registered User
Trainee
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Sacred underworld multiplayer

Hi

I try to join in multiplayer games and an error messages popped up:
- "IP: Cannot connect
Code -20: Kernel: Cannot allocate logdata message ...()

Could you help me out, please?

I played this game back in 2005 in XP windows, now I playing in Vista.

Your help would be very much appreciated.

In the same subject, could you tell me where is my saving game in Vista window?

Thank you

Last edited by simba2008 : 22.04.2008 at 02:42.
simba2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22.04.2008, 03:17   (permalink) #7
Timotheus
Registered User
Champion
 
Timotheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,462
1. There could be a few things happening. You may have logged in at a bad time, i.e. during lobby reset. However, try setting your connection speed in the options menu to dial-up. This is necessary for Sacred on Vista to be able to play online. If you still cannot login, do a search on Sacred + Vista, in the FAQ section there is a post with all the answers we can provide.
When you're lazy: it's the link I posted in your other thread.

2. Your saves should be in the directory you installed Sacred in, in the folder labled "Save"...
__________________
living life one day at a time
[D.a.r.k] member
Timotheus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22.04.2008, 03:32   (permalink) #8
Carolyn_Hacker
Formerly (before April 1, 2009) Community Management Team
Curate
 
Carolyn_Hacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Here, even when it doesn't look like it!
Posts: 4,385
1) I moved the thread from SP problems to MP problems
2) Merged both of your threads since they both involve running Sacred & Vista. This makes it easier for others in the future to find, and see the process you went through (which they'll probably need to go through).
3) You need to change your in-game data flow option to Modem/ISDN no matter what your actual internet connection type is.

You can find more information about Sacred in Vista in this FAQ, but I don't think it covers the savegame location issue. Vista does something wonky with them, IIRC they're somewhere off your 'my documents.' I read about it on one of the clan for fan forums I think, so hopefully someone else who remembers reading this will pop up with a link for you
__________________
S2 FAQs | S1 FAQs

As of April 1 2009, I no longer work for Ascaron. For personal contact please PM DaGirl, for forum business please see the Forum Leaders

Last edited by Carolyn_Hacker : 22.04.2008 at 03:34.
Carolyn_Hacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22.04.2008, 03:48   (permalink) #9
simba2008
Registered User
Trainee
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Saving games

Quote:
Originally Posted by Timotheus View Post
1. There could be a few things happening. You may have logged in at a bad time, i.e. during lobby reset. However, try setting your connection speed in the options menu to dial-up. This is necessary for Sacred on Vista to be able to play online. If you still cannot login, do a search on Sacred + Vista, in the FAQ section there is a post with all the answers we can provide.
When you're lazy: it's the link I posted in your other thread.

2. Your saves should be in the directory you installed Sacred in, in the folder labled "Save"...

I did checked the save folder but it isn't there??? All it had is hero06.pax and hero07.pax. the one I save in the game is name (game01.pax). Could you explain this???? Thank you ( I did look thru your links previously but did not match what I had problem with......)
simba2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22.04.2008, 03:50   (permalink) #10
simba2008
Registered User
Trainee
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carolyn_Hacker View Post
1) I moved the thread from SP problems to MP problems
2) Merged both of your threads since they both involve running Sacred & Vista. This makes it easier for others in the future to find, and see the process you went through (which they'll probably need to go through).
3) You need to change your in-game data flow option to Modem/ISDN no matter what your actual internet connection type is.

You can find more information about Sacred in Vista in this FAQ, but I don't think it covers the savegame location issue. Vista does something wonky with them, IIRC they're somewhere off your 'my documents.' I read about it on one of the clan for fan forums I think, so hopefully someone else who remembers reading this will pop up with a link for you

Thanks for your help
simba2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22.04.2008, 05:27   (permalink) #11
simba2008
Registered User
Trainee
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Saving game in Vista Windows

Quote:
Originally Posted by simba2008 View Post
Hi

I try to join in multiplayer games and an error messages popped up:
- "IP: Cannot connect
Code -20: Kernel: Cannot allocate logdata message ...()

Could you help me out, please?

I played this game back in 2005 in XP windows, now I playing in Vista.

Your help would be very much appreciated.

In the same subject, could you tell me where is my saving game in Vista window?

Thank you

Hi

I found the folder that saved the Sacred Underworld games. It is in C:\Users\User's folder\Appdata\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files\Ascaron Entertainment\sacred Underworld\Save\
simba2008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22.04.2008, 14:19   (permalink) #12
Timotheus
Registered User
Champion
 
Timotheus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,462
Thanks for letting us know where you found it simba2008, this kind of help is very much appreciated
__________________
living life one day at a time
[D.a.r.k] member
Timotheus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hyperthreading/Dual Core got you down? Turn them off! Schot S1 General Discussion 11 26.01.2009 07:57
Multiplayer Sacred or Underworld? Allianxor S1 MP Discussion 23 30.06.2007 15:21
Installing Sacred Underworld Problem katze S1 General Problems 11 31.12.2006 15:13
Sacred PLUS (1.8.26) Download and Retail patch Mirko Worsley S1 Download Section 0 28.06.2004 13:51
Cironir's definitive FAQ Guide to Sacred (v1.04b) Mirko Worsley S1 General Discussion 0 25.03.2004 13:08


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:43.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.